Movies in Church?

| Print this pagePrint | Email this pageShare

What is the Church's postion on the use of the church building for movies? I read Canon 1210 and 1220.1. In it, one could interpret that it is "forbidden" or even profane. I know there are provisions for other religiious activities such as music performances, plays depicting major events in the Gospel, etc, but a secular move (holday based), with popcorn, in the Church? I am a bit confused by this practice, and that the pastor authorized it. Any comments?